Club1872 on FaceBookClub1872 on TwitterClub1872 on Google PlusClub1872 on InstaGram
LOG IN
Club 1872 - One Rangers

Privacy & Cookie Policy

Club 1872 is committed to protecting your privacy and promises to collect and process your data safely and securely when you become a donating member of Club 1872. Our Privacy Policy tells you how we do this and what your rights are. Any personal data processed in line with our Privacy Policy is controlled by us, as the data controller.

Our Privacy Promise

Transparency – We will always tell you what data we’re collecting about you and how we use it. Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

Secure – We are committed to ensuring your data is stored safely and securely. We protect the confidentiality, accuracy and availability of the information we collect about you.

Control – We will always give you control over the communication you receive from us

Information that we collect from you

We collect and retain personal information in relation to all donating members of Club 1872; specifically names, home addresses, email addresses and records of the amounts of all previous donations made and account activities (i.e. changes to donation amounts, cancellations, etc.) and the dates on which previous donations were made.

We also collect personal bank details via an Application Program Interface (‘API’) on our website with our partners GoCardless, Paypal, Stripe and Campaign Monitor under service agreements with those companies. At all times you are in control of whether or not you share this information with us, and can opt out at any time.

We may also ask for documents or copies of documents relating to Life Memberships of previous supporter groups (i.e. Rangers First and the Rangers Supporters Trust) or to any applications to join working groups (as defined in our constitution) or stand for election to the Club 1872 boards.

We may collect technical information about your device or browser when you use our website, including geolocation data to determine what country you are accessing our website or from, your internet protocol (IP) address, device ID, browser type and version and time zone setting, which may in some circumstances be personal data. We use your personal data to create aggregated data sets. You are not identifiable from that aggregated data and it is not considered personal data. However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

In order to minimise the impact on your privacy, we will never knowingly collect more data than is strictly necessary to perform the activities described in this policy.

Your information is used to:

  • Allow us to collect payments from you as a donating member of Club 1872, as instructed by you;
  • Record information about any transactions carried out between you and us (via our partners GoCardless, Paypal and Stripe) or in relation to our website, including information relating to any donations made;
  • Record and store information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us and/or subscribing to our website services and/or email notifications;
  • Record and store details (and copies) of your communications and interactions with us via our directors, working group members, admin assistant or otherwise, including by email, telephone, post and online via Club 1872 social media channels and online communication tools;
  • Record and store documents or copies of documents provided by you in relation to Life Memberships of previous supporter groups (i.e. Rangers First and the Rangers Supporters Trust) or to applications to join working groups or stand for election to the Club 1872 boards (as above);
  • Allow us to contact you via email or telephone to keep you updated about Club 1872 activities, polls, experience draws, elections and campaigns; and;
  • Better understand and protect our interests as a member-led organisation by allowing us to track membership trends at an aggregated level.
  • Help resolve technical issues relating to your Club 1872 account and/or your use of our website. If you contact us about an issue, we may use technical information and personal and contact information to administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data).
  • Inform other Club 1872 members about Experience winners. Should your name be drawn as an Experience winner, we will always seek your express permission before publishing any of your details.

Personal data submitted on this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website. In addition to the uses identified elsewhere in this privacy policy, we may use your personal information to:

  • Improve your browsing experience by personalising the website;
  • Send information (other than marketing communications) to you which we think may be of interest to you by post or by email or similar technology;
  • Send to you marketing communications relating to our business which we think may be of interest to you by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications to be sent by emailing us)

Disclosing your information

We share your information with certain third-party data processors for the purposes of one or more of the uses specified above, but always under strict terms of service to ensure that your data remains protected. The third-party data processors we use are:

  • Payment providers – GoCardless Ltd (under this service agreement), Stripe (under a service agreement) and Paypal (under a service agreement);
  • Email application – Campaign Monitor
  • Website managers – Red Sun Design Limited.

Unless required or permitted to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information we hold without your prior and relevant consent.

Other disclosures

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere in this privacy policy, we may disclose information about you:

  • To the extent that we are required to do so by law;
  • In connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings.

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

Processing your information

We process your personal data in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Our legal basis for processing your data is that:

  • We are required to do so as per your instruction under the terms of your membership (for example, for collecting monthly or annual donations) or
  • We have a legitimate interest in processing the information (for example, informing you of Club 1872 activities, polls, experience draws, elections, etc.)

How long we keep your personal data

We will only keep your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

We employ strict security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. The confidentiality and security of your personal information is extremely important to us and we limit access to it only to those Club 1872 directors, working group members or appointed officials who need to come into contact with it in order to fulfil their duties. All who come into contact with your personal data are asked to sign confidentiality agreements and are provided with relevant training and advice to keep your information secure.

Although we always do our best to protect your information, the transmission of information via the internet can never be completely secure and we are therefore unable to guarantee the security of the information which you share with us at your own risk.

We will retain your information for a reasonable period, or for as long as the law requires (whichever period is longer).

All information is retained on secure servers or on encrypted and password protected devices.

In some circumstances you may be entitled to ask us to delete your data: see ‘Your rights’ below for further information.

Your rights

You have the right:

  • To ask us not to process your personal data where it is processed on the basis of legitimate interests, if there are no compelling reasons for that processing;
  • To request from us access to personal information held about you;
  • To ask for the information we hold about you to be rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • To ask that we stop any consent-based processing of your personal data after you withdraw that consent;
  • To ask, in certain circumstances, to delete the personal data we hold about you;
  • To ask, in certain circumstances, for the processing of that information to be restricted; and
  • To ask, in certain circumstances, for data portability.

To opt out of receiving communication from us about your account, Club 1872 activities, polls, Experience draws, campaigns and elections, please click on the unsubscribe link on any of the emails we have sent to you.

Notification of a data breach

We take the protection of your data very seriously. In the event that we become aware of a data breach which we assess to have a high risk of adversely impacting your individual rights and freedoms we will seek to inform you and the relevant authority within 72 hours of becoming aware of the essential facts.

Contact us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, including any requests to exercise your rights, please contact the Data Protection Officer using the details set out below:

By post to:

Data Protection Officer
Club 1872
Copland House
2nd Floor, Ibrox Stadium
Edmiston Drive, G51 2XD

By email to:


(please put “FAO Data Protection Officer” in the subject line).

In order to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, please send your request in writing to the Data Protection Officer at the above address. To enable us to verify your identity and process your request, you must include all of the following information and documentation with your request:

  • Your full name;
  • The email address registered to your account;
  • A description of the data that you are requesting, including a date range;
  • A copy of your current and valid photo ID (e.g. passport photo page);
  • Proof of your address in the form of a photocopy of a utilities or service provider bill; and
  • The date of the request.

If you are unhappy with our processing of your personal data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at any time. The ICO’s contact details are available here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with any concerns before you approach the ICO, so please contact the Data Protection Officer by email in the first instance.

Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time to time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.

share this page